2013 Timeline

 

JANUARY 

  • Local tax collectors begin turning over delinquent accounts to Tax Claims Bureau.
  • A 25.00 bureau costs is added at this time.
  • Taxes that have been delinquent 2 years become absolute and will be exposed to sale if not paid in full or in agreement by the date of the Upset Sale. (i.e.: 2011 taxes will be exposed to Upset Sale in 2013)
  • Sale preparation begins for 2013 Judicial Sale
  • Repository Sale (date TBA)

FEBRUARY

  • Reminders are sent 1st class mail to property owners for prior year delinquent taxes only. 

MARCH

  • March 1, 2012—interest begins on 2012 delinquent taxes.

APRIL

  • Return & Claim Notices are mailed via Certified Mail.
  • A $6.00 mailing fee is charged at this time.

MAY

  • All agreements for 2010 tax year should be paid in full by May 31, 2013
  • New agreements for 2011 delinquent taxes should be started by May 31, 2013 to avoid additional fees.

JUNE 1

  • Sale costs of $85.00 are added to any account that is not in an agreement. 
  • ($75.00 Preparation Fee-$10.00 Certified Mailing Fee)
  • 2012 JUDICIAL SALE #1-TBA
  • Upset Sale notices are mailed via Certified Mail Restricted Delivery

July 31

  • Deadline to avoid Publication & Posting Fees

AUGUST

  • $125.00 Advertising cost is added plus $25.00 posting cost.
  • Posting of Upset Sale Properties
  • August 17—Publication of Upset Sale Properties will be made 30 days prior to Sale.

SEPTEMBER 

  • September 18, 2013—(TENTATIVE) UPSET SALE
  • Final reminder letters will be mailed at least ten days prior to sale date.
  • The Bureau may adjourn or continue the sale to no later than December 31.
  • A property may be removed from the sale only if taxes & costs are paid in full or are under agreement prior to the sale.

OCTOBER

  • Confirmation Nisi is returned-owners of properties that were sold in Upset Sale have 30 days from this date to contest sale.

DECEMBER

  • Deeds for 2013 Upset Sale and Judicial Sale #2 are mailed.
  • Funds from Upset Sale and Judicial Sale #2 are distributed.

 

Test

Test

Children & Youth

Northumberland County
Children and Youth Services
Jenifer Willard, Administrator
Cathy Gemberling and Lisa Shaffer, Department Directors


Northumberland County Children and Youth Services (NCCYS) is a county-administered, state-mandated, social service agency that is charged with the responsibility of evaluating situations in which children are alleged to be neglected and/or abused. Our purpose is to assess and assure the safety and well-being of children and ensure that they have the opportunity for healthy development and permanency in a timely manner.  One of our goals is to provide a continuum of care and services for children and their families to preserve the family unit as well as provide educational opportunities and preventative programs in an effort to improve communication and the skills necessary to assure the safety, permanency and well-being of children. 
  

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY CHILDREN AND YOUTH SERVICES

FAMILY GROUP DECISION MAKING: A process where families have the opportunity to develop a plan that will ensure children are cared for and protected from future harm in ways befitting their culture and lifestyle. FGDM extends on-going responsibility for child safety, well-being and permanence to families, communities and natural support systems. Families are directly involved in the planning and protection of their children.

FAMILY CENTER/RESOURCE WORK STAFF: Develop and facilitate curriculum for parenting courses held at the Family Center, Empower families with knowledge and skills to manage their own lives by providing parenting and budgeting education and to provide much needed transportation services for families requiring help with transportation to medical and other necessary services. Services are provided in-home and at the Family Center.

CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES: Investigate state-registered reports of suspected abuse and/or neglect; referrals to appropriate services/community resources; assessment of non-registered (intake) referrals which may need to be registered as CPS investigation; CPS 24 hour courtesy interviews/contact for other counties; placement casework through court adjudication; acceptance of cases for services, develop Family Service Plans (FSPs), and refer and/or transfer for on-going services.

INTAKE:  Accept phone-in and/or walk-in referrals for the agency; investigate non-registered reports of suspected child abuse and/or neglect; referrals to appropriate services/community resources; placement casework through court adjudication; acceptance of cases for services, develop FSPs and refer and/or transfer for on-going services.

GENERAL PROTECTIVE SERVICES: Assist parents, caretakers, and families in recognizing and remedying conditions harmful to children and in fulfilling their parental duties in a manner that does not put their children at risk; investigate non-registered reports of suspected child abuse and/or neglect; referrals to appropriate services/community resources; placement casework through court adjudication; and acceptance of cases for services, develop FSPs, and monitor cases through 6 month reviews.   

FOSTER CARE/ADOPTION: Work with families and children who have been adjudicated dependent and are in out of home placement; provide and coordinate services based on families court order and CPP; monitor children in their resource home to assure compliance with state regulations; facilitate, transport, and supervise visitation; act as liaison between schools, medical, dental, and other service providers; schedule and attend all court proceedings involving the families; make recommendations and inform the court of families’ progress regarding court ordered services; investigate non-registered reports of suspected child abuse and/or neglect; referrals to appropriate services/community resources; provide children with a permanent home through adoption; terminate parental rights so a child can be free for adoption; provide and coordinate services for children and their adoptive resource based on the child’s CPP; monitor the children in their adoptive placement; provide all legal documentation to the courts and attorneys; attend all court proceedings leading to the adoption; attend SWAN regional and quarterly meetings; and maintain and report information on CY890’s and PAE. 

INDEPENDENT LIVING:  Provide youth who are in care or involved in the aftercare program with services to assist them with gaining independence. Facilitate youth in group settings; assist with driving, housing, employment, and education options; works with service providers to advocate for youth; facilitates informal family conferences to assure life connections for youth; and assures Chafee Grant funding is utilized to the fullest extent.   

RESOURCE HOME COORDINATION: Conduct and approve home studies for appropriate resource families; provide training to the resource families; assures compliance with state regulations; and monitor and provide support to resource families on an on-going basis. Resource Homes included both foster and kinship homes.  

Contact Information

Location: 322 North Second Street, Sunbury, PA 17801

Hours: Monday- Friday 8:30 am to 4:30 pm

Phone: (570) 988-4237

Fax: (570) 988-4241

Toll Free #: 1-866-667-7929

Anyone concerned about the care or welfare of a child in Northumberland County may call the agency at: (570) 988-4237 or 1-866-667-7929 during business hours; 

Emergency calls may be made to the Crisis Line at 1-855-313-4378 – evenings, weekends, and holidays; or

Calls may be made at any time to the PA Child Abuse Hotline, CHILDLINE, at 1-800-932-0313.

The agency has an intake worker on duty at all times during working hours to take referrals or answer general questions. 

 

 

Play Video about Children & Youth

Bid

Bids

2012 Primary Official Results

\00_county_overall

\01_coaltownship1.htm

\02_coaltownship2.htm

\03_coaltownship3.htm

\04_coaltownship4_1.htm

\05_coaltownship4_2.htm

\06_coaltownship5.htm

\07_coaltownship6.htm

\08_coaltownship7.htm

\09_coaltownship8.htm

\10_coaltownship9.htm

\11_eastcameron.htm

\12_kulpmont1.htm

\13_kulpmont2.htm

\14_kulpmont3.htm

\15_marionheights.htm

\16_mtcarmel1_1.htm

\17_mtcarmel1_2.htm

\18_mtcarmel2_1.htm

\19_mtcarmel2_2.htm

\20_mtcarmel3_1.htm

\21_mtcarmel3_2.htm

\22_mtcarmel3_3.htm

\23_mtcarmel4_1.htm

\24_mtcarmel4_2.htm

\25_diamond.htm

\26_exchange.htm

\27_locustgap.htm

\28_natalie.htm

\29_strong.htm

\30_west.htm

\31_ralpho1.htm

\32_ralpho2.htm

\33_shamokincity01.htm

\34_shamokincity02_1.htm

\35_shamokincity02_2.htm

\36_shamokincity03.htm

\37_shamokincity04_1.htm

\38_shamokincity04_2.htm

\39_shamokincity05_1.htm

\40_shamokincity05_2.htm

\41_shamokincity06.htm

\42_shamokincity07.htm

\43_shamokincity08.htm

\44_shamokincity09.htm

\45_shamokincity10.htm

\46_westcameron.htm

\47_zerbeeast.htm

\48_zerbewest.htm

\49_delawareeast.htm

\50_delawaresouth.htm

\51_delawarewest.htm

\52_eastchilli.htm

\53_herndon.htm

\54_jackson.htm

\55_jordan.htm

\56_lewis.htm

\57_littlemahanoy.htm

\58_loweraugusta.htm

\59_lowermaheast.htm

\60_lowermahwest.htm

\61_mcewensville.htm

\62_milton1.htm

\63_milton2.htm

\64_milton3.htm

\65_milton4.htm

\66_milton5.htm

\67_northumberland1.htm

\68_northumberland2.htm

\69_northumberland3.htm

\70_pointeast.htm

\71_pointwest.htm

\72_riverside.htm

\73_rockefeller.htm

\74_rush.htm

\75_shamokintownship.htm

\76_snydertown.htm

\77_sunbury1.htm

\78_sunbury2.htm

\79_sunbury3.htm

\80_sunbury4.htm

\81_sunbury5.htm

\82_sunbury6.htm

\83_sunbury7.htm

\84_sunbury8.htm

\85_sunbury9.htm

\86_turbot.htm

\87_turbotville.htm

\88_upperaugustane.htm

\89_upperaugustanw.htm

\90_uppermahanoy.htm

\91_washingtown.htm

\92_watsontown1.htm

\93_watsontown2.htm

\94_westchilli.htm

2012 General Official Results

\00_county_overall

\01_coaltownship1.htm

\02_coaltownship2.htm

\03_coaltownship3.htm

\04_coaltownship4_1.htm

\05_coaltownship4_2.htm

\06_coaltownship5.htm

\07_coaltownship6.htm

\08_coaltownship7.htm

\09_coaltownship8.htm

\10_coaltownship9.htm

\11_eastcameron.htm

\12_kulpmont1.htm

\13_kulpmont2.htm

\14_kulpmont3.htm

\15_marionheights.htm

\16_mtcarmel1_1.htm

\17_mtcarmel1_2.htm

\18_mtcarmel2_1.htm

\19_mtcarmel2_2.htm

\20_mtcarmel3_1.htm

\21_mtcarmel3_2.htm

\22_mtcarmel3_3.htm

\23_mtcarmel4_1.htm

\24_mtcarmel4_2.htm

\25_diamond.htm

\26_exchange.htm

\27_locustgap.htm

\28_natalie.htm

\29_strong.htm

\30_west.htm

\31_ralpho1.htm

\32_ralpho2.htm

\33_shamokincity01.htm

\34_shamokincity02_1.htm

\35_shamokincity02_2.htm

\36_shamokincity03.htm

\37_shamokincity04_1.htm

\38_shamokincity04_2.htm

\39_shamokincity05_1.htm

\40_shamokincity05_2.htm

\41_shamokincity06.htm

\42_shamokincity07.htm

\43_shamokincity08.htm

\44_shamokincity09.htm

\45_shamokincity10.htm

\46_westcameron.htm

\47_zerbeeast.htm

\48_zerbewest.htm

\49_delawareeast.htm

\50_delawaresouth.htm

\51_delawarewest.htm

\52_eastchilli.htm

\53_herndon.htm

\54_jackson.htm

\55_jordan.htm

\56_lewis.htm

\57_littlemahanoy.htm

\58_loweraugusta.htm

\59_lowermaheast.htm

\60_lowermahwest.htm

\61_mcewensville.htm

\62_milton1.htm

\63_milton2.htm

\64_milton3.htm

\65_milton4.htm

\66_milton5.htm

\67_northumberland1.htm

\68_northumberland2.htm

\69_northumberland3.htm

\70_pointeast.htm

\71_pointwest.htm

\72_riverside.htm

\73_rockefeller.htm

\74_rush.htm

\75_shamokintownship.htm

\76_snydertown.htm

\77_sunbury1.htm

\78_sunbury2.htm

\79_sunbury3.htm

\80_sunbury4.htm

\81_sunbury5.htm

\82_sunbury6.htm

\83_sunbury7.htm

\84_sunbury8.htm

\85_sunbury9.htm

\86_turbot.htm

\87_turbotville.htm

\88_upperaugustane.htm

\89_upperaugustanw.htm

\90_uppermahanoy.htm

\91_washingtown.htm

\92_watsontown1.htm

\93_watsontown2.htm

\94_westchilli.htm

2013 Important Election Dates

COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
DEPARTMENT OF STATE
BUREAU OF COMMISSIONS, ELECTIONS AND LEGISLATION

2013 PENNSYLVANIA ELECTIONS
IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER

February 19 - First day to circulate and file nomination petitions

March 12 - Last day to circulate and file nomination petitions

March 13 - First day to circulate and file nomination papers

March 27 - Last day for withdrawal by candidates who filed nomination petitions

April 22 - Last day to REGISTER before the primary

May 14 - Last day to apply for a civilian absentee ballot

May 17 - Last day for County Board of Elections to receive voted civilian absentee ballots

May 21 - MUNICIPAL PRIMARY

May 22 - First day to REGISTER after primary

May 28 - Last day for County Board of Elections to receive voted military-overseas ballots (must be postmarked no later than May 20)

August 1 - Last day to circulate and file nomination papers

August 8 - Last day for withdrawal by candidates nominated by nomination papers

August 12 - Last day for withdrawal by candidates nominated at the primary

October 7 - Last day to REGISTER before the NOVEMBER election

October 29 - Last day to apply for a civilian absentee ballot

November 1 - Last day for County Boards of Elections to receive voted civilian absentee ballots

November 5 - MUNICIPAL ELECTION

November 6 - First day to REGISTER after November election

November 12 - Last day for County Board of Elections to receive voted military-overseas ballots (must be postmarked no later than November 4)

Note: All dates in this calendar are subject to change without notice.

 

Additional information